1947 GILLETTE GOLD ARISTOCRAT SAFETY RAZOR CASE & BLADE HOLDER

Posted by Admin - December 6th, 2011

1947 GILLETTE GOLD ARISTOCRAT SAFETY RAZOR CASE & BLADE HOLDER

Vintage 1947 Gillette Aristocrat Gold Safety Razor with Case and a mint blade holder.
This razor is in very good+ to almost mint vintage condition. Silo doors open and close smoothly
and lock down tight.

There is no date code or serial number on this razor and it does not have the notch on the center
bar for a blade dispenser. Razor comes in original case with a mint blade holder. The case is in
very good+ condition. This razor is one that is very hard to find and works great and opens very
smooth and closes tightly, very well aligned.

The case is in very good condition with almost no scratches, gouges or severe wear, I would say
it is in very good+ vintage condition. This is another great razor to add to your collection.
Thanks for looking and please ask any questions that you might have.

PRICE .00 OBO
SHIPPING .60 CONTINENTAL USA

RICHARDS RAZORS; MAKE ME AN OFFER I CAN’T REFUSE!

http://www.ioffer.com/selling/rickcaron2008

http://www.bonanza.com/booths/rckandrews45

http://richardsrazors.ecrater.com/

http://instantfinder.com/RICHARDSRAZORS

PAYPAL ONLY
INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING COST: DEPENDS WHERE BUYER IS LOCATED.
INTERNATIONAL BUYERS: I WILL NOT ALTER SELLING OR SHIPPING PRICE OR MARK AS A GIFT, I SHIP ONLY
USPS MAIL OUTSIDE OF U.S.A.
INSURANCE IS AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BUYER.

Terms of Sale:
When I describe an object as ‘VINTAGE’ or ‘ANTIQUE’ they will have the typical wear and tear you
would expect with an older piece. Light scratches, scuffing & crazing and such like would be
expected as opposed to a NEW condition. If an item is in MINT condition I will say so. If an item
has any major issues – dents, deep marks, stains or heavy scratches etc. I will bring these to your
attention in my description. All sales final.

Everyone’s Blog Posts – I Antique Online

Tags: , , , , , , , ,

1947 GILLETTE GOLD ARISTOCRAT SAFETY RAZOR CASE & BLADE HOLDER

Posted by Admin - December 2nd, 2011

1947 GILLETTE GOLD ARISTOCRAT SAFETY RAZOR CASE & BLADE HOLDER
  Vintage 1947 Gillette Aristocrat Gold Safety Razor with Case and a mint blade holder.This razor is in very good+ to almost mint vintage condition.  Silo doors open and close smoothly and lock down tight. 
  There is no date code or serial number on this razor and it does not have the notch on the center bar for a blade dispenser.  Razor comes in original case with a mint blade holder.  The case is in very good+ condition.  This razor is one that is very hard to find and works great and opens very smooth and closes tightly, very well aligned.
  The case is in very good condition with almost no scratches, gouges or severe wear, I would say it is in very good+ vintage condition.  This is another great razor to add to your collection.Thanks for looking and please ask any questions that you might have.

PRICE .00 OBO

SHIPPING .60 CONTINENTAL USA

RICHARDS RAZORS;  MAKE ME AN OFFER I CAN’T REFUSE!

http://www.ioffer.com/selling/rickcaron2008
http://www.bonanza.com/booths/rckandrews45
http://richardsrazors.ecrater.com/
http://instantfinder.com/RICHARDSRAZORS

PAYPAL ONLYINTERNATIONAL SHIPPING COST:  DEPENDS WHERE BUYER IS LOCATED.INTERNATIONAL BUYERS:  I WILL NOT ALTER SELLING OR SHIPPING PRICE OR MARK AS A GIFT, I SHIP ONLY USPS MAIL OUTSIDE OF U.S.A.INSURANCE IS AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BUYER.
Terms of Sale:When I describe an object as ‘VINTAGE’ or ‘ANTIQUE’ they will have the typical wear and tear you would expect with an older piece. Light scratches, scuffing & crazing and such like would be expected as opposed to a NEW condition. If an item is in MINT condition I will say so. If an item has any major issues – dents, deep marks, stains or heavy scratches etc. I will bring these to yourattention in my description.  All sales final.

Everyone’s Blog Posts – I Antique Online

Tags: , , , , , , , ,

1946 Gillette Gold Plated Aristocrat Safety Razor

Posted by Admin - November 29th, 2011

1946 Gillette Gold Plated Aristocrat Safety Razor
  This vintage Gillette Safety Razor is a 1946 TTO version of the Aristocrat.  Gillette used the Aristocrat name to signify their higher end products across many decades and product lines.As you can see in the photos, this razor is in very good condition it is gold plated with very little plate loss as can be seen in the pictures.  There is no date code or serial number which Gillette didn’t start using until 1950.  There is very minimal plate loss at the end of the handle and a small bit of rust in the blade holder, obviously from someone leaving a blade in it.
   This antique double edge one piece TTO razor will make a nice addition to your collection. Originally guaranteed for life by Gillette manufacturing.  This Aristocrat Model is believed to provide the most aggressive shaves of all the Aristocrats.  This Gold Aristocrat will add to anycollection or can be used as a daily razor.

PRICE .00 OBO

SHIPPING .60 CONTINENTAL USA

RICHARDS RAZORS;  MAKE ME AN OFFER I CAN’T REFUSE!

http://www.ioffer.com/selling/rickcaron2008
http://www.bonanza.com/booths/rckandrews45
http://richardsrazors.ecrater.com/
http://instantfinder.com/RICHARDSRAZORS

PAYPAL ONLYINTERNATIONAL SHIPPING COST:  DEPENDS WHERE BUYER IS LOCATED.INTERNATIONAL BUYERS:  I WILL NOT ALTER SELLING OR SHIPPING PRICE OR MARK AS A GIFT, I SHIP ONLY USPS MAIL OUTSIDE OF U.S.A.INSURANCE IS AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BUYER.
Terms of Sale:When I describe an object as ‘VINTAGE’ or ‘ANTIQUE’ they will have the typical wear and tear you would expect with an older piece. Light scratches, scuffing & crazing and such like would be expected as opposed to a NEW condition. If an item is in MINT condition I will say so. If an item has any major issues – dents, deep marks, stains or heavy scratches etc. I will bring these to yourattention in my description.  All sales final. 


 

 
 

Everyone’s Blog Posts – I Antique Online

Tags: , , , , , ,

1928 GILLETTE TUCKAWAY RAZOR ORIGINAL CASE

Posted by Admin - October 25th, 2011

RICHARDS RAZORS;  MAKE ME AN OFFER I CAN’T REFUSE!
http://www.ioffer.com/selling/rickcaron2008

1928 GILLETTE TUCKAWAY RAZOR ORIGINAL CASE
RICHARDS RAZORS;  MAKE ME AN OFFER I CAN’T REFUSE!
  Here’s a great looking 1928 GILLETTE TUCKAWAY RAZOR ORIGINAL CASE, BLADES, BLADE HOLDER.This very nice Tuckaway in it’s original case, the shaving kit comes from 1928 according to the numbers on the bottom blade plate.
  The carrying case is gold with a nice Greek Key /art deco style embossing, The latch works fine.Inside has a royal purple interior with gold Gillete Logo and the name of the kit…”Tuckaway”.There’s a great gold safety Razor a gold blade case containing 2 vintage blades.  The teeth of the comb are straight.  The Safety razor works fine;  the case is square and sturdy;  the latch latches and opens as it should.   
  There are no cracks in the handle, which some have.  Over-all condition of everything else is VERY GOOD, with a little time and polish this set could shine as if new.  Carrying case measures 3″ by 3″ and hinge is good.  The razor has been sanitized in Barbicide and scrubbed with antibacterial soap.

PRICE .00 OBO

SHIPPING .60 CONTINENTAL USA

 

RICHARDS RAZORS;  MAKE ME AN OFFER I CAN’T REFUSE!
http://www.ioffer.com/selling/rickcaron2008
http://www.bonanza.com/booths/rckandrews45
http://richardsrazors.ecrater.com/
http://instantfinder.com/RICHARDSRAZORS


PAYPAL ONLYINTERNATIONAL SHIPPING COST:  DEPENDS WHERE BUYER IS LOCATED.INTERNATIONAL BUYERS:  I WILL NOT ALTER SELLING OR SHIPPING PRICE OR MARK AS A GIFT, I SHIP ONLY USPS MAIL OUTSIDE OF U.S.A.INSURANCE IS AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BUYER.
Terms of Sale:When I describe an object as ‘VINTAGE’ or ‘ANTIQUE’ they will have the typical wear and tear you would expect with an older piece. Light scratches, scuffing & crazing and such like would be expected as opposed to a NEW condition. If an item is in MINT condition I will say so. If an item has any major issues – dents, deep marks, stains or heavy scratches etc. I will bring these to yourattention in my description.  All sales final.

Everyone’s Blog Posts – I Antique Online

Tags: , , , , ,

1920′s Gillette Razor Blade Holder

Posted by Admin - October 23rd, 2011

http://www.bonanza.com/booths/rckandrews45

1920′s Gillette Razor Blade Holder
RICHARDS RAZORS;  MAKE ME AN OFFER I CAN’T REFUSE!
  This 1920′s vintage blade holder is goldtone, the top is marked ” Gillette”.  The dimensions are 2″ Long & 1 1/8″ wide.   There is no pitting or rust.  Also included are 2 old Gillette 3 hole blades.  These blades were discontinued in 1928 and are very collectible.

PRICE .00

SHIPPING .50 CONTINENTAL USA

 

RICHARDS RAZORS;  MAKE ME AN OFFER I CAN’T REFUSE!
http://www.ioffer.com/selling/rickcaron2008
http://www.bonanza.com/booths/rckandrews45
http://richardsrazors.ecrater.com/
http://instantfinder.com/RICHARDSRAZORS


PAYPAL ONLYINTERNATIONAL SHIPPING COST:  DEPENDS WHERE BUYER IS LOCATED.INTERNATIONAL BUYERS:  I WILL NOT ALTER SELLING OR SHIPPING PRICE OR MARK AS A GIFT, I SHIP ONLY USPS MAIL OUTSIDE OF U.S.A.INSURANCE IS AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BUYER.ALL SALES FINAL.
Terms of Sale:When I describe an object as ‘VINTAGE’ or ‘ANTIQUE’ they will have the typical wear and tear you would expect with an older piece. Light scratches, scuffing & crazing and such like would be expected as opposed to a NEW condition. If an item is in MINT condition I will say so. If an item has any major issues – dents, deep marks, stains or heavy scratches etc. I will bring these to yourattention in my description.  All sales final.

Everyone’s Blog Posts – I Antique Online

Tags: , , , ,

1960′s Gentlemans Vanity Travel Set with a NOS Gillette Safety Razor

Posted by Admin - October 23rd, 2011

1960′s Gentlemans Vanity Travel Set with a NOS Gillette Safety Razor
RICHARDS RAZORS;  MAKE ME AN OFFER I CAN’T REFUSE!
  This is 1960′s Gentlemans Vanity Travel Set with a NOS Gillette safety razor.  The case measures8 1/2 inches by 5 inches.   The condition of this great travel kit is almost mint, and I only say that because it was pre- owned.  The 2 containers will need a good inside cleaning, overall this handy travel kit is in VERY GOOD+ condition.  This would be a fantastic kit for anyone that travels….look good and smell the same!!:-)     It would also be a wonderful addition to any collection;  or use it as a practical travel set.  If you have any questions, please ask.

PRICE .00 OBO

SHIPPING .60 CONTINENTAL USA

 

RICHARDS RAZORS;  MAKE ME AN OFFER I CAN’T REFUSE!
http://www.ioffer.com/selling/rickcaron2008
http://www.bonanza.com/booths/rckandrews45
http://richardsrazors.ecrater.com/
http://instantfinder.com/RICHARDSRAZORS


PAYPAL ONLYINTERNATIONAL SHIPPING COST:  DEPENDS WHERE BUYER IS LOCATED.INTERNATIONAL BUYERS:  I WILL NOT ALTER SELLING OR SHIPPING PRICE OR MARK AS A GIFT, I SHIP ONLY USPS MAIL OUTSIDE OF U.S.A.INSURANCE IS AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BUYER.

Terms of Sale:When I describe an object as ‘VINTAGE’ or ‘ANTIQUE’ they will have the typical wear and tear you would expect with an older piece. Light scratches, scuffing & crazing and such like would be expected as opposed to a NEW condition. If an item is in MINT condition I will say so. If an item has any major issues – dents, deep marks, stains or heavy scratches etc. I will bring these to yourattention in my description.  All sales final.

Everyone’s Blog Posts – I Antique Online

Tags: , , , , , ,

1930s GILLETTE GOLD VALET AUTO-STROP SAFETY RAZOR BOSTON USA

Posted by Admin - October 7th, 2011

http://www.bonanza.com/booths/rckandrews45

1930s GILLETTE GOLD VALET AUTO-STROP SAFETY RAZOR BOSTON USA
  VINTAGE 1930′s GILLETTE SAFETY RAZOR CO. BOSTON MADE IN THE USA VALET AUTO-STROP.  THIS COMPACT GILLETTE RAZOR IS COMPLETE AND WORKING AND IN VERY GOOD VINTAGE CONDITION.  COMES WITH GOLD VALET RAZOR, STROP, BLADE HOLDER AND ORIGINAL CASE.    Apparently, as a settlement in a patent infringement lawsuit in the 1930′s against the Valet Auto-StropCompany and it’s owner Henry J. Gaisman, King Gillette settled by buying out the company and putting Gaisman on the Gillette board of directors.  I think it was more Valet suing Gillette for patent infringement than the other way around.  Gaisman had a key patent on an improved blade making process that Gillette wanted.  In fact, Gaisman became president of Gillette for a period after King C.’s death.
  According to Phillip Krumholz’ book on Gillette collectibles, Auto-Strop razors continued to bemanufactured up until WWII and blades through the early ’50′s under the Gillette name.   Like King C. Gillette, Henry Gaisman was a very interesting personality, but unlike Gillette, he died a very wealthy man. 

PRICE .00 OBO

SHIPPING .60 CONTINENTAL USA

 

RICHARDS RAZORS;  MAKE ME AN OFFER I CAN’T REFUSE!
http://www.ioffer.com/selling/rickcaron2008
http://www.bonanza.com/booths/rckandrews45
http://richardsrazors.ecrater.com/
http://instantfinder.com/RICHARDSRAZORS


PAYPAL ONLYINTERNATIONAL SHIPPING COST:  DEPENDS WHERE BUYER IS LOCATED.INTERNATIONAL BUYERS:  I WILL NOT ALTER SELLING OR SHIPPING PRICE OR MARK AS A GIFT, I SHIP ONLY USPS MAIL OUTSIDE OF U.S.A.INSURANCE IS AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BUYER.ALL SALES FINAL.

Terms of Sale:When I describe an object as ‘VINTAGE’ or ‘ANTIQUE’ they will have the typical wear and tear you would expect with an older piece. Light scratches, scuffing & crazing and such like would be expected as opposed to a NEW condition. If an item is in MINT condition I will say so. If an item has any major issues – dents, deep marks, stains or heavy scratches etc. I will bring these to yourattention in my description.  All sales final.





Everyone’s Blog Posts – I Antique Online

Tags: , , , , , , ,

Vintage Kriss Kross Swivel Head Safety Razor

Posted by Admin - September 30th, 2011

http://www.bonanza.com/booths/rckandrews45

Vintage Kriss Kross Swivel Head Safety Razor
  KRISS KROSS Safety Razor.  The KRISS KROSS Safety Razor was invented by Marcus H Rhodes of St. Louis, Missouri, in 1924. Application for patent was filed November 13, 1924.  Patented # 1,592,540 issuedJuly 13, 1926.  The unique feature of this single-edge razor is the head turns to the left or right for a more precise angle-shave.  The blade is removed/inserted by pressing on a spring-action tab on the back of the head.  The handle has a criss-cross diamond-cut pattern for a firm grip.   The razor is nickel plated brass and is in very good condition with normal useage wear.  Still in good working order.

PRICE .00 OBO

SHIPPING .60 CONTINENTAL USA

 

RICHARDS RAZORS;  MAKE ME AN OFFER I CAN’T REFUSE!
http://www.ioffer.com/selling/rickcaron2008
http://www.bonanza.com/booths/rckandrews45
http://richardsrazors.ecrater.com/
http://instantfinder.com/RICHARDSRAZORS


PAYPAL ONLYINTERNATIONAL SHIPPING COST:  DEPENDS WHERE BUYER IS LOCATED.INTERNATIONAL BUYERS:  I WILL NOT ALTER SELLING OR SHIPPING PRICE OR MARK AS A GIFT, I SHIP ONLY PRIORITY MAIL OUTSIDE OF U.S.A.INSURANCE IS AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BUYER.
Terms of Sale:When I describe an object as ‘VINTAGE’ or ‘ANTIQUE’ they will have the typical wear and tear you would expect with an older piece. Light scratches, scuffing & crazing and such like would be expected as opposed to a NEW condition. If an item is in MINT condition I will say so. If an item has any major issues – dents, deep marks, stains or heavy scratches etc. I will bring these to yourattention in my description.  All sales final.
















Everyone’s Blog Posts – I Antique Online

Tags: , , , , , ,

#1 1941 Vintage Gillette Ranger Tech safety razor in original box.

Posted by Admin - September 29th, 2011

http://www.ioffer.com/selling/rickcaron2008

#1 1941 Vintage Gillette Ranger Tech safety razor in original box. 
  VINTAGE 1941 RANGER GILLETTE SAFETY RAZOR IN ORIGINAL BOX.  RAZOR FUNCTIONS 100%.  LOWER PART OF HANDLE READS:  PAT. NO’S ON PACKAGE.  SANITIZED WITH BARBASOL AND ANTIBACTERIAL SOAP AND IS READY TO USE.  THIS RARELY SEEN GILLETTE RAZOR AND BOX ARE IN EXCELLENT VINTAGE CONDITION.  THIS GREATVINTAGE RANGER SAFETY RAZOR WAS ONLY MADE FOR ONE YEAR BECAUSE OF THE START OF WW2.  AFTER THEWAR, IN 1946 GILLETTE PRODUCED THE RANGER AGAIN BUT ONLY FOR THAT YEAR.
  Here is a 1941 Gillette Ranger Super Speed Safety Razor with case, made in USA.  There is no date code and no brass showing on the finish.  The twist to open operates correctly, and it closes tightly. 
  On the handle near the bottom, above the twist knob it say”s PAT NOS ON PACKAGING.  It comes with one unopened box of 4 thin Gillette blades.  This razor is in near mint, clean condition.
  Description:  Has a fine diamond texture on upper and lower handle, one horizontal smooth band justabove the TTO knob that is stamped “PAT. NOS. ON PKG.”.  On the inside:  On the underside, top: ”REG. U.S. PAT. OFF.  Underside, bottom:  ”[Gillette Diamond Logo] MADE IN U.S.A.”  No datecoding.

PRICE 85.00 OBO

SHIPPING .60 CONTINENTAL USA


RICHARDS RAZORS;  MAKE ME AN OFFER I CAN’T REFUSE!
http://www.ioffer.com/selling/rickcaron2008
http://www.bonanza.com/booths/rckandrews45
http://richardsrazors.ecrater.com/
http://instantfinder.com/RICHARDSRAZORS

PAYPAL ONLYINTERNATIONAL SHIPPING COST:  DEPENDS WHERE BUYER IS LOCATED.INTERNATIONAL BUYERS:  I WILL NOT ALTER SELLING OR SHIPPING PRICE OR MARK AS A GIFT, I SHIP ONLY USPS MAIL OUTSIDE OF U.S.A.INSURANCE IS AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BUYER.ALL SALES FINAL.
Terms of Sale:When I describe an object as ‘VINTAGE’ or ‘ANTIQUE’ they will have the typical wear and tear you would expect with an older piece. Light scratches, scuffing & crazing and such like would be expected as opposed to a NEW condition. If an item is in MINT condition I will say so. If an item has any major issues – dents, deep marks, stains or heavy scratches etc. I will bring these to yourattention in my description.  All sales final.

Everyone’s Blog Posts – I Antique Online

Tags: , , , , , , , ,

VINTAGE 1930′s GEM MICRO-MATIC SAFETY RAZOR W/ORIGINAL CASE

Posted by Admin - September 27th, 2011

http://richardsrazors.ecrater.com/

VINTAGE 1930′s GEM MICRO-MATIC SAFETY RAZOR W/ORIGINAL CASE
1930′s “GEM MICROMATIC”  Made in USA; Pat. #1739280-1773614 Uses Single Edge Blades available in most drug stores
  A VINTAGE 1930′s GEM MICRO-MATIC SAFETY RAZOR W/ORIGINAL CASE!!  IN NEW CONDITION.  VINTAGE GEM RAZOR COMES WITH ORIGINAL CASE;  CASE HAS A PAGKAGE OF UNOPENED SINGLE EDGE BLADES.  RAZOR OPENS AND CLOSES EASILY AND MEASURES APPX. 3 1/2″ X 1 1/4″.  BOX IS IVORY IN COLOR, BAKELITE BOX MEASURES APPX 4″ X 2″.RAZOR TAKES SINGLE EDGE RAZOR BLADES;  RAZOR IS MADE FROM CHROME AND STEEL AND IS IN NEW CONDITION.OVERALL CONDITION IS NEW.  GREAT VINTAGE RAZOR.
  1930′s Gem Micromatic Razor. This is a one piece razor that has the TTO feature.This was made in the U.S.A by Gem and is stamped as such. The TTO works smoothly.   The razor head has two patent numbers on the uderside, 1739280 & 1773614. There is NO wear on the surface of the razor. Overall it is in NEW condition.  All questions are welcome in regards to this Gem Razor.

PRICE .00 OBO

SHIPPING .60 CONTINENTAL USA

 

RICHARDS RAZORS;  MAKE ME AN OFFER I CAN’T REFUSE!
http://www.ioffer.com/selling/rickcaron2008
http://www.bonanza.com/booths/rckandrews45
http://richardsrazors.ecrater.com/
http://instantfinder.com/RICHARDSRAZORS


PAYPAL ONLYINTERNATIONAL SHIPPING COST:  DEPENDS WHERE BUYER IS LOCATED.INTERNATIONAL BUYERS:  I WILL NOT ALTER SELLING OR SHIPPING PRICE OR MARK AS A GIFT, I SHIP ONLY PRIORITY MAIL OUTSIDE OF U.S.A.INSURANCE IS AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BUYER.

Terms of Sale:When I describe an object as ‘VINTAGE’ or ‘ANTIQUE’ they will have the typical wear and tear you would expect with an older piece. Light scratches, scuffing & crazing and such like would be expected as opposed to a NEW condition. If an item is in MINT condition I will say so. If an item has any major issues – dents, deep marks, stains or heavy scratches etc. I will bring these to yourattention in my description.  All sales final.


 
 


 
 


 
 


 
 

 
 


 
 


 
 


 
 


 
 

Everyone’s Blog Posts – I Antique Online

Tags: , , , , , ,

« Previous Entries   Next Entries »